337.436.7275 1620 Bank Street Lake Charles, LA 70601

St. Louis Catholic FBLA Qualifies 41 Events for State Competition

St. Louis Catholic High School’s Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) had a banner day at the District V Leadership Conference at McNeese State on Jan. 23, 2019.  St. Louis Catholic was noted as the highest-placing school in the district after earning 74 event placements, including 41 qualifying for state competition in March.

FBLA is the high school division of Future Business Leaders of America-Phi Beta Lambda, Inc.  FBLA helps high school students prepare for careers in business through academic competitions, leadership development and educational programs.  A total of 69 St. Louis Catholic students competed Wednesday among the field of 650 registered competitors at McNeese in a variety of business-related events, bringing home 31 Excellent ratings, 27 Superior ratings and 10 first-place prizes.

Congratulations to all the participants and club moderator Ashley Lavine, and good luck to our Saints who will represent St. Louis Catholic and District V at the FBLA State Leadership Conference March 24-26!  Students who scored first place and superior qualified for the state competition (full results are below).  Click here for PDF form.

Advertising:  Presley Gilbert–Superior; Isabel David – Excellent; Alivia Mudd – Excellent

Agribusiness:  Lucas Manuel-Superior

Banking and Financial Systems:  Genesis Bass, Tia Reder, and Shelby Willis-Superior
Presley Gilbert, Gabrielle Kuehn – Excellent

Broadcast Journalism:  Genesis Bass, Tia Reder and Shelby Willis-FIRST PLACE

Business Calculations:  Gabrielle Kuehn-Superior; Adam Courville–Superior; Katie McCall-Superior

Business Communications:  Katie McCall-Superior; Elise Bourque–Superior; Taylor Brandon-Excellent

Business Ethics:   J. R. Brandon, Jaden Gallien, and Cailyn Jones-Superior

Business Law:  Taylor Brandon–Superior; Josh Orsot-Excellent

Client Service:  Aaliyah Williams-Superior; McKenzie LeDuff-Excellent

Computer Applications:  Kristen Goodly–Excellent

Computer Problem Solving:  Peter Obluda-FIRST PLACE; Jake Hanks–Superior; Tyler August-Excellent

Current Events:  Jake Hanks, Vean Rademeyer and Lucas Manuel-FIRST PLACE

Cyber Security:  Jace Peloquin–FIRST PLACE; Peter Obluda-Excellent

 Economics:  Adam Courville-Excellent

Entrepreneurship:  Juliana Broussard, Xander Kilhken, and Jacob Rhodes-Excellent

Global Business:  Landon Cooley, Brenon Nash, and Jace Peloquin–Superior; Camille Brescher, Haley Curol – Excellent

Healthcare Administration: Claire Brescher-Superior; Eden Moreno–Excellent

Help Desk: J. R. Brandon–FIRST PLACE; Juliana Broussard-Superior

Hospitality Management: Madison Brinkman, Caroline Obluda, and Celia Villaume-FIRST PLACE; Eden Moreno and Anaiya Turner-Excellent

Impromptu Speaking:  Alivia Mudd-Excellent

Insurance and Risk Management:  Andrew Castle-Superior; Elise Bourque-Excellent

Introduction to Business:  Camille Brescher-Superior; Karina Cotten-Superior

Introduction to Business Communication:  Vean Rademeyer-Superior; Torey Washington-Excellent

Introduction to Business Procedures:  Stephen Kershaw-Superior; Molly Inman-Excellent

Introduction to FBLA:  Saizar Berlanga-Superior; 
Haley Curol-Excellent

Introduction to Financial Math:  Jake Smith-Excellent

Introduction to Information Technology:  Karina Cotten-FIRST PLACE; Stephen Kershaw-Superior

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure:  Pierce Bilbo–Excellent; Stephen Kershaw-Excellent

Introduction to Public Speaking:  Darren Metoyer–FIRST PLACE; Kylie Hebert–Excellent

Job Interview:  Sam Drouilhet-Superior

Journalism:  Keajhanea Edwards–Excellent

Management Decision Making:  Madison Brinkman, Landon Cooley, and Celia Villaume–FIRST PLACE

 Marketing:  Kylie Hebert and Nick Ughovwa-Superior

Mr. Future Business Leader:  Julian Jones-Superior

Ms. Future Business Leader:  Emma Faul-FIRST PLACE

Organizational Leadership:   Caroline Obluda-FIRST PLACE; Josh Orsot-Excellent; Lauryn Sweet-Excellent

Personal Finance:  Molly Inman-Superior; Caron Mixon-Superior

Political Science: Claire Brescher–Superior; Jaden Gallien– Superior

Public SpeakingZachary Benoit-Excellent

Securities and Investments:  Mary Dempsey-Superior

Sports and Entertainment Management:  Jules Hardy, Xander Kihlken and Carson Mixon– Superior;
Sam Drouilhet, Jaleel Goodwin and Jack Slade-Excellent

Word Processing:  Saizar Berlanga–FIRST PLACE; Kristen Goodly-Excellent