337.436.7275 1620 Bank Street Lake Charles, LA 70601

St. Louis Catholic Celebrates 2019 Underclassman Awards Program

On Thursday, May 16, the St. Louis Catholic underclassmen gathered in Krajicek Gym to celebrate another year of student accomplishments and awards.

With the Class of 2019 graduating May 14, the juniors who participated in the traditional Ceremony of Lights at Senior Honors Night began by claiming the leadership of the school community for the upcoming year.  The Ceremony of Lights has served as the seniors’ way of passing on tokens of loyalty, scholarship, leadership and Christian community to the next class.

The St. Louis Awards were also presented to the outstanding male and female freshmen, sophomores and juniors, as chosen by members of their class and approved by the administration and members of the faculty.  Sponsored by the Lake Charles Serra Club, the senior awards were given Tuesday to Meredith Owen and Christopher Zareck.

The winners are chosen based on the following criteria: love of God and neighbor, strong moral character, desire to serve the community, courage to stand up for Christian principles, a daily Christian lifestyle and proper use of God-given talents.  The 2019 freshman St. Louis Award winners are Alyssa Morton and Luke Courville; the sophomores are Trinity Foret and Wesley Maze; and the juniors are Abigail Fontenot and Brenon Nash.

Other underclassman awards presented Thursday are as follows:

Liturgical Choir: Aidan Primeaux, Anna Broussard, Brenon Nash, Emma Oertling, Julian Jones, Lay’Sha Turner, Christian Wise, Melisa Vo, Macie Bennett, Amerie Guillory

FBLA: The following members will be attending the National Leadership Conference this June in San Antonio, Texas, and will be Louisiana FBLA Voting Delegates:

Juliana Broussard (Help Desk; Attend Institute for Leaders), Peter Obluda (Computer Problem Solving; Attend Institute for Leaders) and Xander Kihlken (Attend Institute for Leaders).

IBCA: Merit Awards

Students enrolled in Introduction to Business Computer Applications (IBCA) worked on their keyboarding skills, including posture, technique, speed and accuracy. By the end of the year students achieved at least 40 words per minute with 97-100% accuracy.

Top Three Typists: Canyon Vallier: 75 WPM with 99% accuracy; Myca Trail: 73 WPM with 99% accuracy; and Tyler Tran: 72 WPM with 98% accuracy

Most Improved Scores: Tyler Tran: Increased by 30 WPM; Sarah Jones: Increased by 29 WPM; and Tyler Guillory: Increased by 27 WPM

Avengers:  Juliana Broussard, Grant Couste, Andrew Desormeaux, Michael Desormeaux, Joshua France, Luke Monlezun and Nicholas Spicer

The Avengers program is one in which students are tested and trained to help both students and teachers use and troubleshoot Microsoft OneNote. Students begin as a OneNote Avenger but can become a Tech Avenger by helping at least 10 people and logging their work time in Class Notebook. Tech Avengers demonstrate expertise and leadership with additional technology.

The following One Note Avengers were recognized for documenting help given to more than one student in the OneNote Avenger notebook: Kyle Churchman, Eli Crawford and Rivers Vallier.

Key Club: 2018-2019 Outstanding Key Club Member – Jonah Reggie

The Key Club is sponsored by the Southwest Contraband Kiwanis of Lake Charles and is dedicated to community service.

Rally Awards:

Advanced Mathematics I -PreCalculus: Ethan Hebert- 1st @ District and 2nd @ State

Advanced Mathematics II – Functions & Statistics: Nicholas Velueman- 1st @ District

Algebra I: Grant Couste’- 3rd @ District

Algebra II: William McNally- 3rd @District

U.S. History (American): Stratton McLaughlin- 2nd @ District

Biology I: Kyler Cart- 4th @ District

Biology II: Maggie Bruchhaus- 2nd @ District

Chemistry: Aidan O’Neal- 1st @ District

Civics: Carter Guillory- 2nd @ District and 3rd @ State

English I: Emma Freeman- 2nd @ District and 4th @ State

English II: Matthew Aleshire- 3rd @ District

English III: Caroline Obluda- overall winner @ District and 2nd @ State

Fine Arts Survey: Abbie Lechtenberg – 3rd @ District

French I: Elizabeth Neck- 1st @ District

French II: Reem Husein- overall winner @ District

French III: Madeline Stickell- 1st @ District

Geometry: Jacob Weaver- 2nd @ District

Introduction to Business Computer Applications: Kristen Goodly- 2nd @ District

Nutrition and Food: Gabriellle Keuhn- 2nd @ District

Physical Science: Saizar Berlanga- 2nd  @ District

Psychology: Katherine Jester- overall winner @ District

Spanish I: Sofia Reggie- 4th @ District

Spanish II: Trinity Foret- 1st @ District

Spanish III: Lily Derouen- 1st @ District and 1st @ State

World Geography: Andrew DesOrmeaux- 5th @ District

World History: Aidan Primeaux- 1st @ District

French III Interpretive Reading: Elizabeth Achée- excellent rating at State

Spanish II Interpretive Reading: Vean Rademeyer- excellent rating at State

Spanish III Interpretive Reading: Kya Duhon- excellent rating at State

Spanish IV Interpretive Reading: Juliana Broussard- excellent rating at State

Government: Ivan Appleton- overall winner @ District and 4th at State

2nd place Team Sweepstakes at Play and Speech Rally: Nick Spicer, Darren Metoyer, and Juliana Broussard

Oratory: Nick Spicer- 2nd at Speech Rally

Impromptu Speaking: Nick Spicer- 2nd at Speech Rally

Most Promising Actor at Play Rally: Sydney Smith

Perfect Attendance: members of the student body who were in class every day for this academic school year

Alex Aguillard, Matthew Aleshire, Dillon Anderson, Nicholas Berryhill, Logan Bertrand, Anna Broussard, Benjamin Burguieres, Patrick Cameron, Aaron Castete, Haley Curol, Mary Dempsey, Lily DeRouen, Andrew DesOrmeaux, Michael DesOrmeaux, Blake Evans, Emma Freeman, Evan Fruge, Kristen Goodly, Amerie Guillory, Andrew Hancock, Jake Hanks, Ethan Hebert, Gabe Johnson, Evan Joubert, Conner Kingery, Emily LaBiche, Cody LeBato, Grant Manuel, J-Allen Manuel, Wesley Maze, Nathaniel McNally, William McNally, Carson Mixon, Peter Obluda, Molly Ortego, Vean Rademeyer, John Reina, Walter Rubin, Timothy Thomason, Tyler-Albert Tran, Melisa Vo and Shelby Willis.

UN Global Goals: Anna Broussard

Principal Andrew R. Bradley presented the Merit National Community Service award from the United Nations Association for commitment to others and driving progress toward the UN Global Goals.

AP Scholars: Claire Brescher, Maggie Bruchhaus, Jake Hanks, Ethan Hebert, Katherine Jester, Lucas Manuel and Caroline Obluda

Each year the College Board honors students who perform well on multiple AP exams. As these scores aren’t released until August each year, these designations are based on cumulative scores from 2018 and earlier. 

The AP Scholar designation is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams.

Outstanding Academic Achievement: These students have excelled in academics by earning outstanding grades and ranking in the top of their classes.

For 9th Grade: Andrew Desormeaux, Kyler Cart, Aliya Kattash, Sofia Reggie and Emma Freeman

For 10th Grade: Ivan Appleton, Caroline Broussard, William McNally, Hannah Comeaux and Sarah Upshaw

For 11th Grade: Ethan Hebert, Maggie Bruchhaus, Katherine Jester, Lucas Manuel and Caroline Obluda

Captain James W. Bryan U.S. History Award – Stratton McLaughlin

####