337.436.7275 1620 Bank Street Lake Charles, LA 70601

St. Louis Catholic Boys, Girls Tennis Win Division III Regional Championships

Both the Saints and Lady Saints tennis teams won the Division III Region II tennis championships at the Lake Charles Racquet Club on Wednesday.  State tennis competition begins April 23.  Full results are below:

GIRLS

Team Results

  1. St. Louis Catholic 14
  2. Notre Dame 9
  3. Jennings 6

4t. Catholic-New Iberia 5

4t. North Vermilion 5

  1. Berwick 3

Singles

Finals

2) Emma Koch, North Vermilion def. 1) Elise Bourque, St. Louis Catholic, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

1) Elise Bourque, St. Louis Catholic def. 5) Caroline Van Hook, Jennings, 6-1, 6-0

2) Emma Koch, North Vermilion def. 3) Amy Pousson, St. Louis Catholic, 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

1) Elise Bourque, St. Louis Catholic def. 8) Maddie Oliver, Notre Dame, 6-0, 6-1

5) Caroline Van Hook, Jennings def. 4) Giuliana Spitale, Berwick, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6

2) Emma Koch, North Vermilion def. 7) Keirah Paul, Berwick, 6-0, 6-0

3) Amy Pousson, St. Louis Catholic def. 6) Madeline Futch, Jennings, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles

Finals

4) Ellie Fields/Sydney Spallino, Notre Dame def 2) Maggie Bruchhaus/Blake Alley, St. Louis Catholic, 7-6, 4-6, 6-4

Semifinals

4) Ellie Fields/Sydney Spallino, Notre Dame def. 1) Katie McCall/Eden Moreno, St. Louis Catholic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

2) Maggie Bruchhaus/Blake Alley, St. Louis Catholic def. 3) Kathryn Russell/Emily Trahan, Catholic-New Iberia, 6-0, 6-3

Quarterfinals

1) Katie McCall/Eden Moreno, St. Louis Catholic def. 8) Kate Brasseux/Emily Garcia, Catholic-New Iberia, 6-1, 6-1

4) Ellie Fields/Sydney Spallino, Notre Dame def. Morgan Futch/Addison VanHook , Jennings   6-4, 6-1

2) Maggie Bruchhaus/Blake Alley, St. Louis Catholic def. 7) Grace Bernard/Margaret Schmid, Notre Dame, 6-1, 6-2

3) Kathryn Russell/Emily Trahan, Catholic-New Iberia def. 6) Reem Hussein/Mary Rose Buttross, St. Louis Catholic, 6-3, 6-2

 

BOYS

Team Results

  1. St. Louis Catholic 13
  2. Notre Dame 9

3t. Catholic-New Iberia 5

3t. Jennings 5

5t. Berwick 4

5t. Eunice 4

7t. Iota 1

7t. North Vermilion 1

Singles

Finals

1) Austin Lamm, Notre Dame def. 2) Kain Babineaux, Jennings,  6-4, 6-1

Semifinals

1) Austin Lamm, Notre Dame def. 4) Ethan Hebert, St. Louis Catholic, 6-4, 6-1

2) Kain Babineaux, Jennings def. 3) Matthew Moore, Catholic-New Iberia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Quarterfinals

1) Austin Lamm, Notre Dame def. 8) Spencer Stelly, Jennings, 6-4, 6-1

4) Ethan Hebert, St. Louis Catholic def. 5) Jacob Legnon, Catholic-New Iberia, 6-4, 6-3

2) Kain Babineaux, Jennings def. Luis Doroteo, Iota, 6-3, 6-2

3) Matthew Moore, Catholic-New Iberia def. 6) Jack Frank, Notre Dame, 4-6, 6-2, 10-8

Doubles

Finals

1) Eli Crawford/Parker Reeves, St. Louis Catholic def. 2) Patrick Laborde/Joey Brinkman, St. Louis Catholic, 6-3, 7-5

Semifinals

1) Eli Crawford/Parker Reeves, St. Louis Catholic def. 5) Zachary Joubert/Ting Jaing, Eunice, 6-1, 6-1

2) Patrick Laborde/Joey Brinkman, St. Louis Catholic def. 3) Josh Sanford/Tyler Thibodeaux, Berwick, 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals

1) Eli Crawford/Parker Reeves, St. Louis Catholic def. 8) Zachary Higginbotham/Samuel Frank, Notre Dame, 6-4, 6-1

5) Zachary Joubert/Ting Jaing, Eunice def. Ethan McCorquodale/Jake Hanks, St. Louis Catholic, 6-3, 5-7, 10-3

2) Patrick Laborde/Joey Brinkman, St. Louis Catholic def. 7) Trey Williams/Slade Walker, Jennings, 6-2, 6-2

3) Josh Sanford/Tyler Thibodeaux, Berwick def. 6) Jerry Mullen/Paul Mecip, Catholic-New Iberia, 6-0, 6-4