The most prestigious honor a St. Louis Catholic student can receive, the St. Louis Award, went to seniors Meredith Owen and Christopher Zareck on graduation night for the Class of 2019 Tuesday, May 14, at Burton Coliseum.

The Most Reverend Glen John Provost, Bishop of Lake Charles, was the main speaker at the event and presented the 2019 St. Louis Awards to Owen and Zareck, along with Rector Rev. Nathan Long and Principal Andrew R. Bradley. The St. Louis Award goes to a male and female senior student voted as the outstanding Christian student at the school by their peers and approved by members of the faculty each year.

The awards, made possible by the Serra Club of Lake Charles, are presented to students who have shown the following characteristics: Love of God and Neighbor, Strong Moral Character, Desire to Serve Community, Courage to Stand up for Christian Principles, a Daily Christian Lifestyle and Proper Use of God-Given Gifts.  Owen will start college at LSU next year, and Zareck will begin an appointment as a cadet in the United States Air Force Academy.  Both students were members of National Honor Society, and Zareck was one of St. Louis Catholic’s 44 honor graduates.

“The St. Louis Award embodies the deep tradition of our school and is the highest honor for our students,” said Principal Andrew R. Bradley.  “Meredith and Christopher are so deserving of this award, and we wish them the best of luck in their future endeavors.  The educational foundation all our students receive at St. Louis Catholic will help them make a positive impact on their respective communities well beyond graduation day.”

St. Louis Catholic’s 2019 honor graduates (students who maintained a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.75 and accumulated six or more AP/Honors/Dual Enrollment courses) are as follows: Michael Aleshire, Noah Berryhill, Samuel Boullt (Valedictorian), Elender Bourque, Taylor Brandon, Ethan Brouillette, Andrew Castle, Grace Chapman, Benard Chatters Jr. (Salutatorian), Kevin Collins, Lauren Couste’, Annie DeLucca, Hannah Derouen, William Douget, William Gage III, Katherine Gilmore, Lauren Godeaux, Emily Graham, Hannah Guillory, Kaylynn Hebert, Travis Hinton, Mark Hoag, Madalyn Howard, Julia Istre, Katherine Joseph, Emma Kuehn, Cade Lavergne, Andre’ Ledet, Carmen LeJeune, Katherine McCall, Ethan McCorquodale, Mary McDaniel, Gabrielle Moreno, Benjamin Neck, John Peloquin, Amy Pousson, Jillian Primeaux, Jacob Rhodes, Grace Richert, Mary-Elizabeth Rosteet, Natalie Theriot, Connor Welsh, Andrew Wright and Christopher Zareck.

A total of $6.1 million in scholarships was offered to the Class of 2019, with our students accepting $2.4 million.  The $6.1 million does not include TOPS, as the state legislature won’t determine funding for the TOPS Scholarships until June.  Many of our seniors will qualify for the TOPS scholarship and be notified this summer.

Various other awards presented to the seniors this week included:

2019 Student of the Year: Lauren Couste’, District Winner

2019 AP Scholars – designation granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams based on cumulative scores from 2018 and earlier: Lauren Couste’, Isabella Harris, Katherine Joseph, Katherine McCall, Jillian Primeaux and Andrew Wright.

2019 AP Scholars with Honor – designation granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams based on cumulative scores from 2018 and earlier: Michael Aleshire, Samuel Boullt, Elender Bourque, Andrew Castle, Travis Hinton and Mary-Elizabeth Rosteet.

National & Community Awards:

Plauche’/DAR Good Citizen Award: Travis Hinton

American Legion Awards: Elender Bourque and Christopher Zareck

Scottish Rite Patriotism Award: Darby Gabbert and Andrew Castle

Knights of Columbus Award: Meredith Owen

Catholic Youth Leadership Awards: St. Margaret Knights of Columbus – Jillian Primeaux and Chandler Cormier; Sulphur Knights of Columbus – Lauren Godeaux; CLYA Finalist of K of C Council 4562 – William Gage

Key Club Service Awards: Emily Graham and Grace Chapman

Service Above Self Award: Hannah Broussard

Campus Level Awards:

Caldarera Student Council Award: Lauren Couste’

State Seal of Biliteracy:

In Spanish: Isabella Harris, Samuel Boullt, Elender Bourque, Darby Gabbert, Katherine McCall, Gabrielle Moreno, John Peloquin and Lucia Riviere

In Latin: Noah Berryhill

In French: Hannah DeRouen and Eva Young

Global Seal of Biliteracy:

In French: Eva Young

Rally Awards: Elender Bourque, Spanish IV overall winner; Mark Hoag, Calculus overall winner; Katherine McCall, English IV 1st; William Theriot, Environmental Science 1st; Christopher Zareck, Physics 1st

Liturgical Choir Awards: Lauren Godeaux, Travis Hinton, Soleigha Mouton, Meredith Owen, Jillian Primeaux, Natalie Theriot

Future Business Leaders of America: Elender Bourque – Business Communication-Superior, Insurance and Risk Management-Excellent; Taylor Brandon – Business Communication-Excellent, Business Law-Superior; Andrew Castle – Insurance and Risk Management-Superior, Insurance and Risk Management-Second Place; Samuel Drouilhet – Job Interview-Superior, Sports and Entertainment Management-Excellent; William Gage – Insurance and Risk Management-Superior; Jaleel Goodwin – Sports and Entertainment Management-Excellent; Carrington Guillory; Katie McCall – Business Communication-Superior, Business Communication-Second Place, Business Calculation-Superior; John Peloquin; Jacob Rhodes – Entrepreneurship-Excellent; Lauryn Sweet – Organizational Leadership-Excellent; Aaliyah Williams – Client Service-Superior

General Scholarships:

Bishop Noland Episcopal Day School Parent Guild Scholarship: Andrew Castle

Branch Out & Grow Scholarship: Lauryn Sweet

Optimist International Essay Contest: Amy Pousson

Tournament of the Stars Scholarships: Lauryn Sweet- $1000.00; Annie Bruce- $500.00; Carrington Guillory- $500.00; Aaliyah Williams- $250.00; Stephen Taylor- $250.00

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award: William Gage

Chick-fil-A Leadership Scholarship: Samuel Broussard

Louisiana Catholic Daughters of the Americas Scholarship: Jillian Primeaux

Louisiana Football Coaches Association Scholarship: Benjamin Neck

Zeta Phi Beta Scholarships: Lauren Sweet, Carrington Guillory, Soleigha Mouton

Westlake Chemical Scholarship Awards: Samuel Boullt, Hannah Derouen and Emily Schmidt

Charles Robertson Community Service Scholarship Award: Lauryn Sweet

College/University Level Scholarships:

The King’s College (NYC, NY)

  • Taylor Brandon – Presidential Scholarship & The King’s Grant

George Mason University (Fairfax, Virginia)

  • Andrew Wright – Mason Freedom Scholarship & the Mason Impace Award

High Point University (High Point, NC)

  • Andrew Leach – High Point University Scholarship and the High Point University Summit Award

Trinity University (San Antonio, TX)

  • Katherine Gilmore – Trustee’s Scholarship

Southern Methodist University (Dallas, TX)

  • Kevin Collins – Second Century Scholar and Discovery Scholarship

St. Edward’s University (Austin, TX)

  • Isabella Harris – Dean’s Excellence Scholarship and the Edwardian Scholarship

Spring Hill College (Mobile, AL)

  • Andrew Castle – Citizenship Award, Presidential Scholar, Spring Hill Grant
  • Connor Welsh – Presidential Scholar Award, 1830 Award, Citizenship Award

University of Mississippi (Oxford, MS)

  • Grace Chapman – Academic Merit Scholarship & Academic Merit Non-resident Award

Millsaps College (Jackson, MS)

  • Hannah Derouen – Millsaps Presidential Scholarship & Westlake Scholarship

University of Missouri (Kansas City, MI))

  • Benard Chatters – Chancellors Historically Under Represented Minority Non-resident Award

Louisiana College (Pineville, LA)

  • Katelyn Courville – Earl Guinn Scholarship and the Louisiana College Scholarship
  • Madelyn Howard –S. Lewis Scholarship, G. Earl Guinn Scholarship and the Beauregard Electric Co-Op Scholarship

Louisiana Tech University (Ruston, LA)

  • Noah Berryhill – Outstanding Student Scholarship
  • Jobe Hebert – Bridge to Bulldogs Scholarship

Loyola University of New Orleans

  • Carmen LeJeune – Dean’s Scholarship, Louisiana Resident Scholarship and the Student Success Grant
  • Allison Snider – Loyola President’s Scholarship & Louisiana Resident Scholarship

Xavier University of Louisiana

  • Carrington Guillory – Xavier Academic Scholarship & Marietta T. Brown Educational Stipend

McNeese State University

  • Preston Blanchard – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Ethan Brouillette – Academic Excellence Award; Band Performance Service Award
  • Hannah Broussard – Academic Excellence Award
  • Samuel Carmont – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Matthew Dufrene – Academic Excellence Award
  • Darby Gabbert – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Lauren Godeaux – John McNeese Scholars Award; Choral Service Award
  • Hannah Guillory – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Mark Hoag – Presidential Scholarship Award
  • Julia Istre – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Steven Khoury – For Our Future Award
  • Klair Kohnke – H.C. Drew Scholarship
  • Patrick Laborde – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Andre’ Ledet – Academic Excellence Award
  • Emily McGuire – Academic Excellence Award
  • John Peloquin – Presidential Scholarship Award
  • Jacob Rhodes – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Lucia Riviere – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Mary-Elizabeth Rosteet – John McNeese Scholars Award
  • Natalie Theriot – Academic Excellence Award

Louisiana State University

  • Samuel Boullt – Flagship Scholars Resident Award; Innovation Elite Award; LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Award
  • Elender Bourque – Academic Scholars Resident Award
  • Cameron Canup – LA Tiger Legacy Superior Award; Transformation Merit Resident Award
  • Lauren Couste’ – Academic Scholars Resident Award
  • William Gage – Academic Scholars Resident Award; LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Award
  • Douglas Gallow – Pelican Promise Award; Pell Grant; Student Excellence Fee Exemption; Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant; Transformation Merit Resident Award; Academic Excellence Fee Exemption
  • Lauren Graham – Transformation Merit Award
  • Travis Hinton – Tiger Excellence Scholars Resident Award
  • Sophia Ijaz – Pelican Promise Award; Pell Grant
  • Katherine McCall – Academic Scholars Resident Award; LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Award
  • Mary McDaniel – Transformation Merit Award; Tiger Legacy Superior Award
  • Gabrielle Moreno – Tiger Excellence Scholars Resident Award
  • Benjamin Neck – LSU Academic Scholars Resident Award; President’s Student Aid Program
  • Meredith Owen – LA Tiger Legacy Merit Award
  • Jillian Primeaux – LSU Academic Scholars Resident Award; President’s Student Aid Program
  • Jayden Robinson – Pelican Promise Award; Pell Grant

United States Air Force Academy Appointment

  • Christopher Zareck – Cadet, Class of 2023

Athletic Scholarships:

Girls Basketball

  • Alexandria Goodly – University of Louisiana Lafayette, Women’s Basketball Scholarship
  • Aaliyah Williams – Southern University New Orleans, Women’s Basketball Scholarship

Soccer

  • Olivia Broussard – McNeese State, Women’s Soccer Scholarship

Students who have signed with a university but are attending on academic scholarships are:

Soccer

  • Madelyn Howard – Division III, Louisiana College

Softball

  • Katelyn Courville – Division III, Louisiana College
  • Hannah Derouen – Division III Millsaps College

Golf

  • Connor Welsh – Walk-on, Spring Hill College