337.436.7275 1620 Bank Street Lake Charles, LA 70601

St. Louis Catholic Sends More Than 30 Students from District to State Rally 2019

Congratulations to the following St. Louis Catholic students who placed in the top three in their subjects at District Rally 2019 and advanced to compete in State Rally April 6 in Baton Rouge:

Advanced Mathematics I -PreCalculus Ethan Hebert 1st
Advanced Mathematics II – Functions & Statistics Nicholas Velueman 1st
Algebra I Grant Couste’ 3rd
Algebra II William McNally 3rd
U.S. History (American) Stratty Mclaughlin 2nd
Biology II Maggie Bruchhaus 2nd
Speech Team Sweepstakes 2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Darren Metoyer 3rd
Calculus Mark Hoag overall winner
Chemistry Adian O’Neal 1st
Civics Carter Guillory 2nd
English I Emma Freeman 2nd
English II Matthew Aleshire 3rd
English III Caroline Obluda overall winner
English IV Katie McCall 1st
Environmental Science William Theriot 1st
Fine Arts Survey Abbie Lechtenberg 3rd
French I Elizabeth Neck 1st
French II Reem Husein overall winner
French III Madeline Stickell 1st
Geometry Jacob Weaver 2nd
Impromptu Speaking Nicholas Spicer 2nd
Introduction to Business Computer Applications Kristen Goodly 2nd
Nutrition and Food Gabrielle Kuehn 2nd
Oral Interpretation Juliana Broussard 3rd
Original Oratory Nicholas Spicer 2nd
Physical Science Saizar Berlanga 2nd
Physics Christopher Zareck 2nd
Psychology Katherine Jester overall winner
Government Ivan Appleton overall winner
Spanish II Trinity Foret 1st
Spanish III Lily Derouen 1st
Spanish IV Elender Bourque overall winner
World History Aidan Primeaux 1st

Good luck as well to Megan Roy (Latin I), Ben Burguieres (Latin II), Jules LeJeune (French I Interpretive Reading), Gambrelle Ieyoub (French II Interpretive Reading), Elizabeth Achée (French III Interpretive Reading), Hannah Derouen (French IV Interpretive Reading), Annie Bruce (French II Extemporaneous Speaking), Mason Schlang (French III Extemporaneous Speaking), McKenzie LeDuff (French IV Extemporaneous Speaking), Maci Fontenot (Spanish I Interpretive Reading), Vean Rademeyer (Spanish II Interpretive Reading), Kya Duhon (Spanish III Interpretive Reading), Juliana Broussard (Spanish IV Interpretive Reading), Jaide Navarre (Spanish II Extemporaneous Speaking), Douglas Gallow (Spanish III Extemporaneous Speaking) and Layla Morton (Spanish IV Extemporaneous Speaking), who will begin their rounds of competition at State Rally.

Click here for official District Rally results.