The most prestigious honor a St. Louis Catholic student can receive, the St. Louis Award, went to seniors Claire Brescher and Lucas Manuel on graduation day for the Class of 2020 Thursday, May 28, at Cougar Stadium.

Principal Mia Orgeron presented the The St. Louis Awards to Brescher and Manuel, both honor graduates.  These awards go to the male and female senior student voted as the outstanding Christian student at the school by their peers and approved by members of the faculty each year.

The St. Louis Awards are presented to students who have shown the following characteristics: Love of God and Neighbor, Strong Moral Character, Desire to Serve Community, Courage to Stand up for Christian Principles, a Daily Christian Lifestyle and Proper Use of God-Given Talents.

“Both of this year’s St. Louis Award recipients live out these qualities with quiet humility,” said Principal Mia Orgeron.  “When walking through the Commons, both Claire and Lucas could be found helping a classmate or working on assignments. They are so deserving of this award.”

Brescher will start college at LSU next year, and Manuel will attend Louisiana Tech University.  Both students were members of National Honor Society and earned the Louisiana Seal of Biliteracy in Latin.

St. Louis Catholic’s 2020 honor graduates (students who maintained a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.75 and accumulated six or more AP/Honors/Dual Enrollment courses) are as follows: Elizabeth Achée, Blake Alley, Claire Basone, Zachary Benoit, Claire Brescher, Madison Brinkman, Anna Broussard, Juliana Broussard, Margaret Bruchhaus, Benjamin Burguieres, Samoan Combre, Adam Courville, Alexander Darbonne, Lily DeRouen, Olivia Desantos, Julia Dore’, Emma-Bernadette Faul, Abigail Fontenot, Presley Gilbert, Jake Hanks, Ethan Hebert, Anne Helms, Olivia Hubbard, Ryan Ieyoub, Katherine Jester, Cailyn Jones, Gabrielle Kuehn, Emily LaBiche, Abigail Lechtenberg, Lucas Manuel, Stratton McLaughlin, Mollie McSpadden, Russell Mixon IV, Eden Moreno, Layla Morton, Alivia Mudd, Isabella Nauts, Caroline Obluda, Jace Peloquin, Ana-Claire Perkins, Molly Piatt, Aidan Primeaux, Johnathan Savoy, Madeline Stickell, Sophie Stine, Julia Tassin, Sophia Tassin, Grace Anne Theriot, Nicholas Veuleman, Celia Villaume and Cassilda Williams.

More than $5.8 million in scholarship dollars was offered to the Class of 2020, not including TOPS.  A full list of all 153 graduates with their scholarships is as follows. (An * indicates Honor Graduate).

KYLIE JACK ABELL

*ELIZABETH GRACE ACHÉE

NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

SARAH KATHERINE ADAMS

NHS

SAVANNAH GRACE ADAMS

*BLAKE ELIZABETH ALLEY

NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award, LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship

BRETT CHRISTIAN ARDOIN

McNeese Academic Excellence Award

STEPHEN CHRISTOPHER AYERS, JR.

Xavier Academic Scholarship

ISABELLE GRACE BACA

NHS, McNeese Academic Excellence Award, Distinguished Achievement Award in Art

*CLAIRE BERNICE BASONE

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

SADIE ALISE BELAIRE

                  NHS

JOSEPH HENRY BELCHER

            Loyola University of New Orleans LA Resident Scholarship, Legacy Scholarship & Loyola Scholarship

LUKE WYATT BENOIT

                  ULL Men’s Track & Field Scholarship

*ZACHARY SEAN BENOIT

            NHS, St. Edward’s President’s Achievement Scholarship, Edwardian Scholarship, St. Edward’s Grant

SARAH SUSANNAH BLUE

PAUL MICHAEL BOITNOTT

            McNeese Band Service Award

RYAN ELLIOT BOWER

*CLAIRE ELIZABETH BRESCHER

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship, Academic Scholar Resident Award, Westlake Scholarship, Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship

*MADISON MARIE BRINKMAN

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, ULL Live Oak Scholarship

*ANNA CATHERINE BROUSSARD

NHS, LA Bi-literacy, John McNeese Award

AVA GRACE BROUSSARD

GRACIE MARIE BROUSSARD

JOHN-PATRICK JAMES BROUSSARD

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Chick-fil-A Leadership Scholarship, McNeese Academic Excellence Award

*JULIANA ISABELLA BROUSSARD

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship

*MARAGARET ANNIE BRUCHHAUS

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award

*BENJAMIN KEITH BURGUIERES

            NHS, LA-Tech Outstanding Freshman Scholarship, Outstanding Student Scholarship

MATTHEW DAVID BURNHAM

            NHS

HANNAH CLAIRE CALDARERA

ETHAN JUDE CARNAHAN

                  McNeese Academic Excellence Award

CHRISTIAN SCOTT CARPENTER

                  South Alabama USA Freshman Admission Scholarship

AARON DOMINIC CASTETE

            NHS

ANDREW PHILIP CASTLEBERRY

*SAMOAN NICOLE COMBRE

            Xavier Merit Based Scholarship & Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship

LANDON DANE COOLEY

                  LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship

*ADAM BRICE COURVILLE

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

RYAN JAMES COURVILLE

ZOË JANE CRAWFORD

ANDREW ADAM DAIGLE

*ALEXANDER JAMES DARBONNE

                  John McNeese Award

COLLIN BERNARD DARBY

Spring Hill Ignatian Leader Award & Men’s Golf Scholarship

JOLI CLARICE DEROUEN

*LILY JO DEROUEN

            NHS, LA-Biliteracy, Global Bi-literacy, SLU Vice President

Tuition Scholarship, SLC Catholic High School Award, Grant Assistance, Federal Pell Grant

*OLIVIA ALEJANDRA DESANTOS

            NHS, Loyola University of New Orleans Dean’s Scholarship,

LA Resident Scholarship

*JULIA MARIE DORÉ

                  NHS, LA-Biliteracy, John McNeese Award

JOHN MARTIN DOWNER

CHARLES MITCHELL DROST

CALEB JOSEPH DUHON

JAMES KAELON DUPLECHAIN

JOHN MERRICK ELLENDER

                  NHS, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

WILLIAM MORGAN EVANS

            LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship, Counselor’s Choice Award

ETHAN ELLIS EZELL

*EMMA-BERNADETTE ALCANTARA FAUL

                  NHS, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship

*ABIGAIL GRACE FONTENOT

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, John McNeese Award

GARIN JAKE FONTENOT

GAVIN JULES FONTENOT

MATTHEW EVANS FONTENOT

ROMAN JOSEPH FONTENOT

ANNABELLA MONIQUE FRANKLIN

DILLON PAUL FRUGE

CLAY MATTHEW GASKIN

                  McNeese Academic Excellence Award

*PRESLEY CHRISTINE GILBERT

                  Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

ANNA GRACE GROVE

KENZIE LEIGH GUILLORY

MADISON MAE GUILLORY

RICO PAUL GUILLORY

HANNAH ELIZABETH HANCOCK

                  McNeese Academic Excellence Award

*JAKE THOMAS HANKS

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award

RILEY CLAIRE HARGRODER

*ETHAN AUTRY HEBERT  

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Counselor’s Choice Award, Presidential Scholarship, National Merit LA Tech Award

*ANNE PATRICIA HELMS

                  NHS, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

HAYES ANGLIN HOLLAND

*OLIVIA GRACE HUBBARD

                  NHS, LA-Tech Presidential Scholarship, Citgo Scholarship Award

KRISTINA RENEE HUDSON

*RYAN MICHAEL IEYOUB

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

EMILY JACE JARRELL

*KATHERINE ANNE JESTER

            NHS, Texas A&M Lechner Scholarship, Maroon Merit Award, Citgo Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship

GABRIEL KARRINGTON JOHNSON

                  McNeese NAUW Book Stipend

JADON CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON

Wayne State College Football Scholarship

*CAILYN BLAIR JONES

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, ULL Magnolia Scholarship and Sasol Scholarship

KEYSHAWN JERMAINE JONES

            University of the Ozarks Commitment to Excellence Ozarks Annual Fund Scholarship

TRISTEN SCOTT JUDICE

GABRIELLE ISABELLA KARAM

OLIVIA ROSE KILPATRICK

            NHS

*GABRIELLE ELIZABETH KUEHN

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

*EMILY CLAIRE LABICHE

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

*ABIGAIL MICHELLE LECHTENBERG

                  NHS, LA-Tech Dean’s Scholarship & P.E.O Star Scholarship

LUKE HENRY LEDET

MCKENZIE CRYSLYN LEDUFF

            LA Bi-literacy, ASU Athletic Golf Scholarship, Dick & Linda Batti Scholarship, Doritos Valedictorian Contest Winner

EMMA MARIE LEONARD

J-ALLEN SEAN MANUEL

                  John McNeese Award

*LUCAS JAMES MANUEL

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Presidential Scholarship

WILLIAM QUINN MARCEAUX

ISABELLE GRACE MARTEL

EMMA SHAY MATT

                  LA Bi-literacy

*STRATTON FOY MCLAUGHLIN

            LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship, Academic Scholar Resident Award

DOHNAVAN RICHARD MCMICHAEL

                  McNeese Federal Pell Grant

*MOLLIE SOPHIA MCSPADDEN

                  ULL Magnolia Scholarship

ADAM TRENT MERE

GABRIEL LANDRY MEYER

            NHS

KANE ROBERT MILLER

                  NHS, LSU Dean’s Scholarship, Transformation Merit Resident Award

LEXIE DAWN MILLER

AUGUSTUS PATRICK MILLIGAN

            NHS

*RUSSELL CARSON MIXON IV

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, McNeese Presidential Award

GRIFFIN PAUL MOREIN

*EDEN GRACE MORENO

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, McNeese University Scholars Award

GRACE JEANNE MORGAN

*LAYLA MICHELLE MORTON

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

*ALIVIA MARIE MUDD

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, TCU Faculty Scholarship

AVA MARIE MUDD

            NHS

I’JSHANELL MALAYSIA MULMORE

CALEB TODD MURRY

BRENON MANUEL NASH

            NHS

*ISABELLA GIANNA NAUTS

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

MIKAYLA JOHNAYE NED

*CAROLINE MARIE OBLUDA

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Global Bi-literacy, Colorado School of  Mines President’s Scholarship, Vanguard Community of Scholars Program

JOHN AARON ORGERON

ZACKARY PHILLIPS PAUL

*JACE TANNER PELOQUIN

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Presidential Scholarship

JOSEPH WILLIAM PERCLE

*ANA-CLAIRE MARIE PERKINS

                  LA Bi-literacy

COLBY ALAN PIATT

            NHS, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship, Forestry Presidential Scholarship & Frank O. Pruitt Scholarship

*MOLLY GENE PIATT

                  John McNeese Award

*AIDAN CHRISTOPHER PRIMEAUX

                  NHS, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award, Manship Scholarship

JONAH PAUL EUGENY REGGIE

SARAH CATHERINE RICHARD

                  NHS, McNeese Academic Excellence Award

BENJAMIN KANE RILEY

OWEN MICHAEL ROACH

MARLANA MARIE RODRIGUEZ

                  LA-Biliteracy, ULL Westlake Scholarship

LUCILE LEBBY JENKINS RUMSEY

OLIVIA DANIELLE RUPERT

                  McNeese University Scholars Award

JAMES JOSEPH RYDER

BRYCE JAMES SANDERS

*JOHNATHAN DANIEL SAVOY

                  LA Bi-literacy

JILLIAN ISABELLE SEDANO

JACKSON DAVIS SLADE

COLSON JAMES SNIDER

                  John McNeese Award

SAMANTHA RACHEL STEVENS

*MADELINE GRACE STICKELL

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award, LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship, Westlake Scholarship

*SOPHIE MARIE STINE

                  NHS, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award

CHRISTIAN HEATH TABOR

                  John McNeese Award

*JULIA CAMILLE TASSIN

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

*SOPHIA GRACE TASSIN

            NHS, A.J. “Bud” Weisbrod Scholarship & Choral Service Award, McNeese University Scholars Award

KALI GRACE TATE

*GRACE ANNE THERIOT

                  NHS, LSU Transformation Merit Resident Award

TIMOTHY NEAL THOMASON

LOGAN JAMES TODD

ANAIYA FAITH TURNER

                  LSU Eunice Basketball Scholarship

ANDREW FREDRICK VANCHIERE

*NICHOLAS DREW VEULEMAN

                  LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award, Pelican Promise Award

*CELIA ANNE VILLAUME

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, ULL Cypress Scholarship

WILLIAM HENRY JOSEPH WARD

*CASSILDA OLIVIA-CLAIRE WILLIAMS

            NHS, LSU Innovation Scholarship, Transformation Merit Resident Award

ALEXANDER JOSEPH YOKUBAITIS

                  OSU Academic Achievement Scholarship, Athletic Wrestling Scholarship

CAMERON REED YOUNG

Other Awards & Honors:

STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Aidan Primeaux 

DAR/PLAUCHE GOOD CITIZEN AWARD: Juliana Broussard               

AMERICAN LEGION AMERICANISM AWARD: Abigail Fontenot and Ethan Hebert     

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS AWARD: Madison Brinkman and Lucas Manuel

CALDARERA STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD: Margaret Bruchhaus

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Caroline Obluda and Ethan Hebert

KEITH JONES AWARD: Jadon Johnson

64 PARISH STRONG AWARD  &  KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CATHOLIC YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD: Kane Miller