Claire Brescher, Lucas Manuel Receive 2020 St. Louis Awards

Claire Brescher, Lucas Manuel Receive 2020 St. Louis Awards

The most prestigious honor a St. Louis Catholic student can receive, the St. Louis Award, went to seniors Claire Brescher and Lucas Manuel on graduation day for the Class of 2020 Thursday, May 28, at Cougar Stadium.

Principal Mia Orgeron presented the The St. Louis Awards to Brescher and Manuel, both honor graduates.  These awards go to the male and female senior student voted as the outstanding Christian student at the school by their peers and approved by members of the faculty each year.

The St. Louis Awards are presented to students who have shown the following characteristics: Love of God and Neighbor, Strong Moral Character, Desire to Serve Community, Courage to Stand up for Christian Principles, a Daily Christian Lifestyle and Proper Use of God-Given Talents.

“Both of this year’s St. Louis Award recipients live out these qualities with quiet humility,” said Principal Mia Orgeron.  “When walking through the Commons, both Claire and Lucas could be found helping a classmate or working on assignments. They are so deserving of this award.”

Brescher will start college at LSU next year, and Manuel will attend Louisiana Tech University.  Both students were members of National Honor Society and earned the Louisiana Seal of Biliteracy in Latin.

St. Louis Catholic’s 2020 honor graduates (students who maintained a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.75 and accumulated six or more AP/Honors/Dual Enrollment courses) are as follows: Elizabeth Achée, Blake Alley, Claire Basone, Zachary Benoit, Claire Brescher, Madison Brinkman, Anna Broussard, Juliana Broussard, Margaret Bruchhaus, Benjamin Burguieres, Samoan Combre, Adam Courville, Alexander Darbonne, Lily DeRouen, Olivia Desantos, Julia Dore’, Emma-Bernadette Faul, Abigail Fontenot, Presley Gilbert, Jake Hanks, Ethan Hebert, Anne Helms, Olivia Hubbard, Ryan Ieyoub, Katherine Jester, Cailyn Jones, Gabrielle Kuehn, Emily LaBiche, Abigail Lechtenberg, Lucas Manuel, Stratton McLaughlin, Mollie McSpadden, Russell Mixon IV, Eden Moreno, Layla Morton, Alivia Mudd, Isabella Nauts, Caroline Obluda, Jace Peloquin, Ana-Claire Perkins, Molly Piatt, Aidan Primeaux, Johnathan Savoy, Madeline Stickell, Sophie Stine, Julia Tassin, Sophia Tassin, Grace Anne Theriot, Nicholas Veuleman, Celia Villaume and Cassilda Williams.

More than $5.8 million in scholarship dollars was offered to the Class of 2020, not including TOPS.  A full list of all 153 graduates with their scholarships is as follows. (An * indicates Honor Graduate).

KYLIE JACK ABELL

*ELIZABETH GRACE ACHÉE

NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

SARAH KATHERINE ADAMS

NHS

SAVANNAH GRACE ADAMS

*BLAKE ELIZABETH ALLEY

NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award, LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship

BRETT CHRISTIAN ARDOIN

McNeese Academic Excellence Award

STEPHEN CHRISTOPHER AYERS, JR.

Xavier Academic Scholarship

ISABELLE GRACE BACA

NHS, McNeese Academic Excellence Award, Distinguished Achievement Award in Art

*CLAIRE BERNICE BASONE

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

SADIE ALISE BELAIRE

                  NHS

JOSEPH HENRY BELCHER

            Loyola University of New Orleans LA Resident Scholarship, Legacy Scholarship & Loyola Scholarship

LUKE WYATT BENOIT

                  ULL Men’s Track & Field Scholarship

*ZACHARY SEAN BENOIT

            NHS, St. Edward’s President’s Achievement Scholarship, Edwardian Scholarship, St. Edward’s Grant

SARAH SUSANNAH BLUE

PAUL MICHAEL BOITNOTT

            McNeese Band Service Award

RYAN ELLIOT BOWER

*CLAIRE ELIZABETH BRESCHER

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship, Academic Scholar Resident Award, Westlake Scholarship, Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship

*MADISON MARIE BRINKMAN

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, ULL Live Oak Scholarship

*ANNA CATHERINE BROUSSARD

NHS, LA Bi-literacy, John McNeese Award

AVA GRACE BROUSSARD

GRACIE MARIE BROUSSARD

JOHN-PATRICK JAMES BROUSSARD

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Chick-fil-A Leadership Scholarship, McNeese Academic Excellence Award

*JULIANA ISABELLA BROUSSARD

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship

*MARAGARET ANNIE BRUCHHAUS

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award

*BENJAMIN KEITH BURGUIERES

            NHS, LA-Tech Outstanding Freshman Scholarship, Outstanding Student Scholarship

MATTHEW DAVID BURNHAM

            NHS

HANNAH CLAIRE CALDARERA

ETHAN JUDE CARNAHAN

                  McNeese Academic Excellence Award

CHRISTIAN SCOTT CARPENTER

                  South Alabama USA Freshman Admission Scholarship

AARON DOMINIC CASTETE

            NHS

ANDREW PHILIP CASTLEBERRY

*SAMOAN NICOLE COMBRE

            Xavier Merit Based Scholarship & Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship

LANDON DANE COOLEY

                  LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship

*ADAM BRICE COURVILLE

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

RYAN JAMES COURVILLE

ZOË JANE CRAWFORD

ANDREW ADAM DAIGLE

*ALEXANDER JAMES DARBONNE

                  John McNeese Award

COLLIN BERNARD DARBY

Spring Hill Ignatian Leader Award & Men’s Golf Scholarship

JOLI CLARICE DEROUEN

*LILY JO DEROUEN

            NHS, LA-Biliteracy, Global Bi-literacy, SLU Vice President

Tuition Scholarship, SLC Catholic High School Award, Grant Assistance, Federal Pell Grant

*OLIVIA ALEJANDRA DESANTOS

            NHS, Loyola University of New Orleans Dean’s Scholarship,

LA Resident Scholarship

*JULIA MARIE DORÉ

                  NHS, LA-Biliteracy, John McNeese Award

JOHN MARTIN DOWNER

CHARLES MITCHELL DROST

CALEB JOSEPH DUHON

JAMES KAELON DUPLECHAIN

JOHN MERRICK ELLENDER

                  NHS, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

WILLIAM MORGAN EVANS

            LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship, Counselor’s Choice Award

ETHAN ELLIS EZELL

*EMMA-BERNADETTE ALCANTARA FAUL

                  NHS, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship

*ABIGAIL GRACE FONTENOT

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, John McNeese Award

GARIN JAKE FONTENOT

GAVIN JULES FONTENOT

MATTHEW EVANS FONTENOT

ROMAN JOSEPH FONTENOT

ANNABELLA MONIQUE FRANKLIN

DILLON PAUL FRUGE

CLAY MATTHEW GASKIN

                  McNeese Academic Excellence Award

*PRESLEY CHRISTINE GILBERT

                  Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

ANNA GRACE GROVE

KENZIE LEIGH GUILLORY

MADISON MAE GUILLORY

RICO PAUL GUILLORY

HANNAH ELIZABETH HANCOCK

                  McNeese Academic Excellence Award

*JAKE THOMAS HANKS

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award

RILEY CLAIRE HARGRODER

*ETHAN AUTRY HEBERT  

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Counselor’s Choice Award, Presidential Scholarship, National Merit LA Tech Award

*ANNE PATRICIA HELMS

                  NHS, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

HAYES ANGLIN HOLLAND

*OLIVIA GRACE HUBBARD

                  NHS, LA-Tech Presidential Scholarship, Citgo Scholarship Award

KRISTINA RENEE HUDSON

*RYAN MICHAEL IEYOUB

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

EMILY JACE JARRELL

*KATHERINE ANNE JESTER

            NHS, Texas A&M Lechner Scholarship, Maroon Merit Award, Citgo Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship

GABRIEL KARRINGTON JOHNSON

                  McNeese NAUW Book Stipend

JADON CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON

Wayne State College Football Scholarship

*CAILYN BLAIR JONES

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, ULL Magnolia Scholarship and Sasol Scholarship

KEYSHAWN JERMAINE JONES

            University of the Ozarks Commitment to Excellence Ozarks Annual Fund Scholarship

TRISTEN SCOTT JUDICE

GABRIELLE ISABELLA KARAM

OLIVIA ROSE KILPATRICK

            NHS

*GABRIELLE ELIZABETH KUEHN

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

*EMILY CLAIRE LABICHE

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LSU Academic Scholar Resident Award

*ABIGAIL MICHELLE LECHTENBERG

                  NHS, LA-Tech Dean’s Scholarship & P.E.O Star Scholarship

LUKE HENRY LEDET

MCKENZIE CRYSLYN LEDUFF

            LA Bi-literacy, ASU Athletic Golf Scholarship, Dick & Linda Batti Scholarship, Doritos Valedictorian Contest Winner

EMMA MARIE LEONARD

J-ALLEN SEAN MANUEL

                  John McNeese Award

*LUCAS JAMES MANUEL

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Presidential Scholarship

WILLIAM QUINN MARCEAUX

ISABELLE GRACE MARTEL

EMMA SHAY MATT

                  LA Bi-literacy

*STRATTON FOY MCLAUGHLIN

            LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship, Academic Scholar Resident Award

DOHNAVAN RICHARD MCMICHAEL

                  McNeese Federal Pell Grant

*MOLLIE SOPHIA MCSPADDEN

                  ULL Magnolia Scholarship

ADAM TRENT MERE

GABRIEL LANDRY MEYER

            NHS

KANE ROBERT MILLER

                  NHS, LSU Dean’s Scholarship, Transformation Merit Resident Award

LEXIE DAWN MILLER

AUGUSTUS PATRICK MILLIGAN

            NHS

*RUSSELL CARSON MIXON IV

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, McNeese Presidential Award

GRIFFIN PAUL MOREIN

*EDEN GRACE MORENO

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, McNeese University Scholars Award

GRACE JEANNE MORGAN

*LAYLA MICHELLE MORTON

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award

*ALIVIA MARIE MUDD

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, TCU Faculty Scholarship

AVA MARIE MUDD

            NHS

I’JSHANELL MALAYSIA MULMORE

CALEB TODD MURRY

BRENON MANUEL NASH

            NHS

*ISABELLA GIANNA NAUTS

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

MIKAYLA JOHNAYE NED

*CAROLINE MARIE OBLUDA

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Global Bi-literacy, Colorado School of  Mines President’s Scholarship, Vanguard Community of Scholars Program

JOHN AARON ORGERON

ZACKARY PHILLIPS PAUL

*JACE TANNER PELOQUIN

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, LA-Tech Presidential Scholarship

JOSEPH WILLIAM PERCLE

*ANA-CLAIRE MARIE PERKINS

                  LA Bi-literacy

COLBY ALAN PIATT

            NHS, LA-Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship, Forestry Presidential Scholarship & Frank O. Pruitt Scholarship

*MOLLY GENE PIATT

                  John McNeese Award

*AIDAN CHRISTOPHER PRIMEAUX

                  NHS, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award, Manship Scholarship

JONAH PAUL EUGENY REGGIE

SARAH CATHERINE RICHARD

                  NHS, McNeese Academic Excellence Award

BENJAMIN KANE RILEY

OWEN MICHAEL ROACH

MARLANA MARIE RODRIGUEZ

                  LA-Biliteracy, ULL Westlake Scholarship

LUCILE LEBBY JENKINS RUMSEY

OLIVIA DANIELLE RUPERT

                  McNeese University Scholars Award

JAMES JOSEPH RYDER

BRYCE JAMES SANDERS

*JOHNATHAN DANIEL SAVOY

                  LA Bi-literacy

JILLIAN ISABELLE SEDANO

JACKSON DAVIS SLADE

COLSON JAMES SNIDER

                  John McNeese Award

SAMANTHA RACHEL STEVENS

*MADELINE GRACE STICKELL

            NHS, LA Bi-literacy, Tiger Excellence Scholar Resident Award, LA Tiger Legacy Excellence Scholarship, Westlake Scholarship

*SOPHIE MARIE STINE

                  NHS, LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award

CHRISTIAN HEATH TABOR

                  John McNeese Award

*JULIA CAMILLE TASSIN

                  NHS, John McNeese Award

*SOPHIA GRACE TASSIN

            NHS, A.J. “Bud” Weisbrod Scholarship & Choral Service Award, McNeese University Scholars Award

KALI GRACE TATE

*GRACE ANNE THERIOT

                  NHS, LSU Transformation Merit Resident Award

TIMOTHY NEAL THOMASON

LOGAN JAMES TODD

ANAIYA FAITH TURNER

                  LSU Eunice Basketball Scholarship

ANDREW FREDRICK VANCHIERE

*NICHOLAS DREW VEULEMAN

                  LSU Flagship Scholar Resident Award, Pelican Promise Award

*CELIA ANNE VILLAUME

                  NHS, LA Bi-literacy, ULL Cypress Scholarship

WILLIAM HENRY JOSEPH WARD

*CASSILDA OLIVIA-CLAIRE WILLIAMS

            NHS, LSU Innovation Scholarship, Transformation Merit Resident Award

ALEXANDER JOSEPH YOKUBAITIS

                  OSU Academic Achievement Scholarship, Athletic Wrestling Scholarship

CAMERON REED YOUNG

Other Awards & Honors:

STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Aidan Primeaux 

DAR/PLAUCHE GOOD CITIZEN AWARD: Juliana Broussard               

AMERICAN LEGION AMERICANISM AWARD: Abigail Fontenot and Ethan Hebert     

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS AWARD: Madison Brinkman and Lucas Manuel

CALDARERA STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD: Margaret Bruchhaus

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Caroline Obluda and Ethan Hebert

KEITH JONES AWARD: Jadon Johnson

64 PARISH STRONG AWARD  &  KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CATHOLIC YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD: Kane Miller

34 St. Louis Catholic Seniors Earn Louisiana Seal of Biliteracy

34 St. Louis Catholic Seniors Earn Louisiana Seal of Biliteracy

Students who complete four years of high school English/Language Arts and a World Language as well as meet ACT and competency exam requirements are eligible for the Louisiana State Seal of Biliteracy per the Louisiana Legislature.  In 2020, St. Louis Catholic High School is proud to recognize 34 seniors with this distinction in three different languages:

IN LATIN:

Claire Brescher, JP Broussard, Morgan Evans, Abigail Fontenot, Jake Hanks, Ryan Ieyoub, Lucas Manuel, Carson Mixon, Eden Moreno, Celia Villaume

IN FRENCH:

Elizabeth Achée, Landon Cooley, Julia Doré, Emily LaBiche, McKenzie LeDuff, Ana-Claire Perkins, Jillian Sedano, Madeline Stickell

IN SPANISH:

Blake Alley, Anna Broussard, Madison Brinkman, Lily DeRouen, Cailyn Jones, Marlana Rodriguez, Maggie Bruchhaus, Caroline Obluda, Juliana Broussard, Ethan Hebert, Gabrielle Kuehn, Emma Matt, Layla Morton, Alivia Mudd, Jace Peloquin, Johnathan Savoy

Melanie LeJeune Wins DENny Award for Expertise

Melanie LeJeune Wins DENny Award for Expertise

The Discovery Educator Network has distributed its annual DENny Awards, and the 2020 recipients include St. Louis Catholic Library Media Specialist Melanie LeJeune in the category of Expertise.

This award recognizes educators who have contributed to the success of local, national or global Discovery Education communities through sharing their deep or unique expertise and skills with others.

“Melanie taught me how to connect my class with classes around the world,” said Transitions Program teacher Tanya France, who nominated LeJeune.  “We sent Christmas cards, Flipgrid videos and Louisiana items to a similar class as ours in Ireland, and they shared their Christmas traditions from their country with us.  What a very amazing connection as we studied Christmas Traditions Around the World … This is just one example for the global learning section of the award!”

LeJeune is one of just 12 educators nationwide to receive a 2020 DENny Award for Expertise.  Established in 2009, the annual DENny Awards recognize Discovery Educators who have contributed to the growth of community through teaching or leading.

DENny winners receive a physical award and certificate, digital badge, and recognition of their achievement sent to their leadership team.  Award recipients were notified via email on May 22, and LeJeune said she is honored.

“I’m so humbled by this recognition,” LeJeune said.  “Thank you to St. Louis Catholic and the Discovery Educator Network for making me feel so loved.  I look forward to our future learning adventures.”

St. Louis Catholic Dance Highlight Video

St. Louis Catholic Dance Highlight Video

Click HERE to view highlights from St. Louis Catholic High School’s Dance classes this year, including year-end media choreography projects that focused on “persevering through obstacles.”  (You can also click the image to view).

Watch to the end to see Instructional Highlights from Spring 2020, including guest artists, FAME JR., and a special message from Ms. Tricia Barrow!


Ten students – five girls and five boys – took Dance I this year, while Dance II and Dance III had 13 girls apiece.  The classes are open to grades 9-12 and count for one Art Elective credit toward TOPS requirements.

St. Louis Catholic Graduation Ticket Pick-Up for Seniors May 20-21

St. Louis Catholic Graduation Ticket Pick-Up for Seniors May 20-21

St. Louis Catholic High School is thrilled to be able to celebrate the achievements of its senior Class of 2020 safely and responsibly on Wednesday, May 27, at Cougar Stadium at 7 p.m. Admission will be by ticket only (six per family), and seniors can pick up their tickets from 9 a.m. to noon on either Wednesday, May 20, or Thursday, May 21 at school.

Coach Jason Oertling ’89 and Mr. Robbie Austin ’90 have more in the video below, and see these Graduation Ceremony Guidelines for important Graduation procedures.

St. Louis Catholic Virtual Art Show

St. Louis Catholic Virtual Art Show

St. Louis Catholic’s annual Fine Arts Showcase sadly was cancelled due to COVID-19, but as the 2019-2020 school year winds to a close, we continue to adapt and showcase our students’ work virtually.

Watch an epic Nose Flute performance by our Media Arts students, and click here to view recreations of famous paintings by the Photography II class.  Did you miss our Photography I students’ Final Show?  Click here.

St. Louis Catholic FBLA Earns 9 First-Place Winners at 2020 State Conference

St. Louis Catholic FBLA Earns 9 First-Place Winners at 2020 State Conference

St. Louis Catholic FBLA members competed in the first ever virtual Louisiana FBLA State Conference from April 29 to May 6, and the Saints had nine state champions who placed first in their events.

Throughout the virtual conference, students submitted projects and presentations for judging, interviews were conducted via Zoom technology and students took their written objective test using an online testing system. Students were given one hour to complete the 100-question test. The conference concluded with a voting session for the 2020-2021 state officer elections.

On Tuesday, May 12, a pre-recorded award session was held and distributed for students to watch online.

St. Louis Catholic FBLA also took home four state chapter awards.  State champions will receive a $50 cash award and a state plaque.  All top ten winners will receive state certificates.

“This was a great learning experience for all,” said Ashley Lavine, SLCHS FBLA Adviser.  “Our students were resilient with balancing FBLA interviews, projects, and written tests (some competing in multiple events) while continuing their studies with remote learning and preparing for AP exams.  I am so proud of our students.”

There are 20 St. Louis Catholic members who qualified in 19 events for the National Leadership Experience, which also will be held virtually in June, Lavine said.

“I truly believe FBLA is an added layer of a student’s academic growth,” Lavine said.  “It is an organization that facilitates the transition from school to work. FBLA guides our students with creating a portfolio of credentials during all four years of high school – strengthening the confidence in themselves and their work, networking opportunities (and) gaining a competitive edge.”

ST. LOUIS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL STATE CONFERENCE RESULTS:

Event / Name / Ranking (first place winners in bold)
Advertising / Christian Wise / Third
Business Communication / Caroline Obluda / First
Business Communication / Vean Rademeyer / Tenth
Business Ethics / Madison Bebee, James Brandon, and Saizar Berlanga / Tenth
Computer Applications / Peter Obluda / First
Computer Game & Simulation Programming / Andrew Landry / First
Current Events & General Information / Jake Hanks, Lucas Manuel, and Vean Rademeyer / Fifth
Cyber Security / Joshua France / Fourth
Cyber Security / Jace Peloquin / Second
E-Business / Jonah Reggie / First
Electronic Career Portfolio / Juliana Broussard / Second
Emerging Business Issues / Karli Peshoff, Chaise Sutherland, and Megan Ughovwa / Second
Global Business / Claire Brescher and Caroline Obluda / Fourth
Global Business / Jace Peloquin / Second
Graphic Design / Jade Briley, Joseph Belcher, and Christian Wise / First
Health Care Administration / Claire Brescher / Ninth
Hospitality Management / Juliana Broussard and Celia Villaume / First
Insurance and Risk Management / Carson Mixon / Eighth
Introduction to Business / Jalen Guidry / Seventh
Introduction to Business Communication / Kaia Austin / Second
Introduction to Business Presentation / Kristen Goodly / Third
Introduction to FBLA / Chaise Sutherland / Eighth
Introduction to Information Technology / Jake Smith / Eighth
Introduction to Information Technology / Peter Obluda / First
Introduction to Information Technology / Callen Hale / Sixth
Journalism / Karina Cotten / Eighth
Marketing / Emma Faul, Landon Cooley, and J-Allen Manuel / Fifth
Ms. Future Business Leader / Emma Faul / Fourth
Organizational Leadership / Molly Inman / First
Personal Finance / J-Allen Manuel / First
Personal Finance / Aidan O’Neal / Seventh
Political Science / Carson Mixon / Ninth
Richard D. Clanton Memorial Award / Juliana Broussard / Fourth
Sports & Entertainment Management / Xander Kihlken, Stephen Kershaw, and Jules Hardy / Fifth
Who’s Who in Louisiana FBLA / Juliana Broussard / Fourth

St. Louis Catholic FBLA Chapter Awards:

Largest Local Chapter Membership: Fourth Place
Louisiana FBLA Foundation Award: Ninth Place
Gold Seal Chapter of Merit: Seventh Place
Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Seventh Place

4-Time State Wrestling Champion Alex Yokubaitis Earns All-American Honors

4-Time State Wrestling Champion Alex Yokubaitis Earns All-American Honors

Photos by Stephen Broussard

St. Louis Catholic senior Alex Yokubaitis has had a stellar wrestling career with the Saints, racking up four state titles under Coach Terry Gage, and he’s added another accolade to his repertoire in May.  Yokubaitis is the only wrestler from Louisiana to earn an All-American Honorable Mention by Wrestling USA.

In addition, in a separate honor, Yokubaitis was nominated for the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award by the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.  Presented annually to a high school senior, this award is based equally on outstanding wrestling success, scholastic achievement and citizenship or community service. Winners are chosen at the state and regional levels with the national winner traditionally named at the Wrestling Hall of Fame’s Honors Weekend each summer.

Yokubaitis is headed to Oklahoma State University in the fall to major in mechanical engineering and wrestle with arguably the top recruiting class in the country.

Yokubaitis finished 54-1 in his senior season and did not lose to a wrestler from Louisiana on his way to a fourth state individual championship.  The Saints finished third as a team in the Division III state tournament in February.

St. Louis Catholic’s Silent Film Production of “Freaks and Geeks” – Watch it HERE

St. Louis Catholic’s Silent Film Production of “Freaks and Geeks” – Watch it HERE

St. Louis Catholic’s two-episode production of “Freaks and Geeks” by the Media Arts classes was virtual (and silent film style) in 2020 due to the Coronavirus pandemic, but the Saints community still gathered by their electronic devices and watched the premiere on Facebook Live and PushVenue.com Thursday, May 7.

In case you missed it, or just want to see the premiere again complete with 1980s style commercials, click below to watch!